Nominees

Entertainer of the Year

Back To Top
  • Nominee Image

    Michael B. Jordan
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Misty Copeland

  • Nominee Image

    Shonda Rhimes

  • Nominee Image

    Pharrell Williams

  • Nominee Image

    Viola Davis

Television

Back To Top
  • Nominee Image

    'black-ish' (ABC)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'House of Lies' (Showtime)

  • Nominee Image

    'Key & Peele' (Comedy Central)

  • Nominee Image

    'Orange is the New Black' (Netflix)

  • Nominee Image

    'Survivor's Remorse' (Starz)

  • Nominee Image

    Andre Braugher - 'Brooklyn Nine-Nine' (FOX)

  • Nominee Image

    Anthony Anderson - 'black-ish' (ABC)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Don Cheadle - 'House of Lies' (Showtime)

  • Nominee Image

    Dwayne Johnson - 'Ballers' (HBO)

  • Nominee Image

    RonReaco Lee - 'Survivor's Remorse' (Starz)

  • Nominee Image

    Gina Rodriguez - 'Jane The Virgin' (The CW)

  • Nominee Image

    Loretta Devine - 'The Carmichael Show' (NBC)

  • Nominee Image

    Tracee Ellis Ross - 'black-ish' (ABC)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Uzo Aduba - 'Orange is the New Black' (Netflix)

  • Nominee Image

    Wendy Raquel Robinson - 'The Game' (BET)

  • Nominee Image

    David Alan Grier - 'The Carmichael Show' (NBC)

  • Nominee Image

    Laurence Fishburne - 'black-ish' (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    Miles Brown - 'black-ish' (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    Mike Epps - 'Survivor's Remorse' (Starz)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Terry Crews - 'Brooklyn Nine-Nine' (FOX)

  • Nominee Image

    Anna Deavere Smith - 'Nurse Jackie' (Showtime)

  • Nominee Image

    Danielle Brooks - 'Orange is the New Black' (Netflix)

  • Nominee Image

    Laverne Cox - 'Orange is the New Black' (Netflix)

  • Nominee Image

    Marsai Martin - 'black-ish' (ABC)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Tichina Arnold - 'Survivor's Remorse' (Starz)

  • Nominee Image

    'Being Mary Jane' (BET)

  • Nominee Image

    'Empire' (FOX)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'How to Get Away with Murder' (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    'Power' (Starz)

  • Nominee Image

    'Scandal' (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    LL Cool J - 'NCIS: Los Angeles' (CBS)

  • Nominee Image

    Morris Chestnut - 'Rosewood' (FOX)

  • Nominee Image

    Omari Hardwick - 'Power' (Starz)

  • Nominee Image

    Terrence Howard - 'Empire' (FOX)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Wesley Snipes - 'The Player' (NBC)

  • Nominee Image

    Gabrielle Union - 'Being Mary Jane' (BET)

  • Nominee Image

    Kerry Washington - 'Scandal' (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    Nicole Beharie - 'Sleepy Hollow' (FOX)

  • Nominee Image

    Taraji P. Henson - 'Empire' (FOX)

  • Nominee Image

    Viola Davis - 'How to Get Away With Murder' (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    Alfred Enoch - 'How to Get Away with Murder' (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    Bryshere Y. Gray - 'Empire' (FOX)

  • Nominee Image

    Guillermo Diaz - 'Scandal' (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    Joe Morton - 'Scandal' (ABC)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Jussie Smollett - 'Empire' (FOX)

  • Nominee Image

    Cicely Tyson - 'How to Get Away with Murder' (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    Danai Gurira - 'The Walking Dead' (AMC)

  • Nominee Image

    Grace Gealey - 'Empire' (FOX)

  • Nominee Image

    Naturi Naughton - 'Power' (Starz)

  • Nominee Image

    Regina King - 'American Crime' (ABC)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'American Crime' (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    'Bessie' (HBO)

  • Nominee Image

    'Luther' (BBC America)

  • Nominee Image

    'The Book of Negroes' (BET)

  • Nominee Image

    'The Wiz Live!' (NBC)

  • Nominee Image

    Cuba Gooding, Jr. - 'The Book of Negroes' (BET)

  • Nominee Image

    David Alan Grier - 'The Wiz Live!' (NBC)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    David Oyelowo - 'Nightingale' (HBO)

  • Nominee Image

    Idris Elba - 'Luther' (BBC America)

  • Nominee Image

    Michael Kenneth Williams - 'Bessie' (HBO)

  • Nominee Image

    Angela Bassett - 'American Horror Story: Hotel' (FX Networks)

  • Nominee Image

    Aunjanue Ellis - 'The Book of Negroes' (BET)

  • Nominee Image

    Jill Scott - 'With this Ring' (Lifetime)

  • Nominee Image

    LaTanya Richardson Jackson - 'Show Me a Hero' (HBO)

  • Nominee Image

    Queen Latifah - 'Bessie' (HBO)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'News One Now' (TV One)

  • Nominee Image

    'Katrina: 10 Years After the Storm with Robin Roberts (Rock'n Robin Productions)' (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    'Oprah: Where Are They Now?- Civil Rights Special' (OWN)

  • Nominee Image

    'Oprah Prime: Celebrating Dr. King and the Selma Marches 50 Years Later' (OWN)

  • Nominee Image

    'Unsung' (TV One)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'Melissa Harris-Perry' (MSNBC)

  • Nominee Image

    'Steve Harvey' (Syndicated)

  • Nominee Image

    'The Daily Show with Trevor Noah' (Comedy Central)

  • Nominee Image

    'The Talk' (CBS)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'The Wendy Williams Show' (Syndicated)

  • Nominee Image

    'Dancing with the Stars' (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    'Iyanla: Fix My Life' (OWN)

  • Nominee Image

    'Shark Tank' (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    'The Voice' (NBC)

  • Nominee Image

    'Welcome to Sweetie Pie's' (OWN)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'Black Girls Rock!' (BET)

  • Nominee Image

    'Family Feud' (Syndicated)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'Oprah's Master Class' (OWN)

  • Nominee Image

    'The Daily Show with Trevor Noah' (Comedy Central)

  • Nominee Image

    'The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore' (Comedy Central)

  • Nominee Image

    'Doc McStuffins' (Disney Junior)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'Dora and Friends' (Nickelodeon)

  • Nominee Image

    'K.C. Undercover' (Disney Channel)

  • Nominee Image

    'Little Ballers' (Nickelodeon)

  • Nominee Image

    'Project MC2' (Netflix)

  • Nominee Image

    Marcus Scribner - 'black-ish' (ABC)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Marsai Martin - 'black-ish' (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    Miles Brown - 'black-ish' (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    Hudson Yang - 'Fresh Off The Boat' (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    Skai Jackson - 'Jessie' (Disney Channel)

  • Nominee Image

    Bryant Gumbel - 'Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel' (HBO)

  • Nominee Image

    Larry Wilmore - 'The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore' (Comedy Central)

  • Nominee Image

    Melissa Harris-Perry - 'Melissa Harris-Perry' (MSNBC)

  • Nominee Image

    Steve Harvey - 'Family Feud' (Syndicated)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Trevor Noah - 'The Daily Show with Trevor Noah' (Comedy Central)

Recording

Back To Top
  • Nominee Image

    Andra Day (Warner Bros. Records)

  • Nominee Image

    Judith Hill (NPG Records)

  • Nominee Image

    Jussie Smollett (Columbia Records)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    The Weeknd (Republic Records)

  • Nominee Image

    Yazz (Columbia Records)

  • Nominee Image

    Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)

  • Nominee Image

    Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope)

  • Nominee Image

    Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    The Weeknd (Republic Records)

  • Nominee Image

    Tyrese Gibson (Voltron Recordz)

  • Nominee Image

    Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

  • Nominee Image

    Jazmine Sullivan (RCA Records)

  • Nominee Image

    Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Lalah Hathaway (Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One)

  • Nominee Image

    Lauryn Hill (RCA Records)

  • Nominee Image

    Alabama Shakes - 'Sound & Color' (ATO Records)

  • Nominee Image

    Big Sean feat. Kanye West and John Legend - 'One Man Can Change The World' (G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings)

  • Nominee Image

    Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett - 'Conqueror' (Columbia Records)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole - 'No Sleeep' (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

  • Nominee Image

    Original Broadway Cast - 'Hamilton: An American Musical' (Atlantic Records)

  • Nominee Image

    'BrotherLEE Love: Celebrating Lee Morgan' - Terell Stafford Quintet (Capri Records)

  • Nominee Image

    'Dee Dee's Feathers' - Dee Dee Bridgewater, Irvin Mayfield, The New Orleans Jazz Orchestra (Okeh)

  • Nominee Image

    'Miles Davis at Newport 1955-1975: The Bootleg Series Vol. 4' - Miles Davis (Columbia/Legacy Recordings)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'The Complete Concert By The Sea' - Erroll Garner (Legacy Recordings/Octave Music Publishing Corporation)

  • Nominee Image

    'The Epic' - Kamasi Washington (Brainfeeder)

  • Nominee Image

    'A Different Place' - Kim Burrell (Shanachie Entertainment)

  • Nominee Image

    'It's Personal' - Tina Campbell (Gee Tree Creative)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'Losing My Religion' - Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul/RCA)

  • Nominee Image

    'The Gospel According To Jazz - Chapter IV' - Kirk Whalum (Mack Avenue Records, Rendezvous, Top Drawer Records)

  • Nominee Image

    'You Shall Live' - Marvin Sapp (RCA Inspiration)

  • Nominee Image

    'Can't Feel My Face' - The Weeknd (Republic Records)

  • Nominee Image

    'Freedom' - Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)

  • Nominee Image

    'No Sleeep' - Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

  • Nominee Image

    'Shame' - Tyrese Gibson (Voltron Recordz)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'Sound & Color' - Alabama Shakes (ATO Records)

  • Nominee Image

    'Back Together' - Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'Everytime I'm With You' - Seal (Reprise Records)

  • Nominee Image

    'Feeling Good' - Lauryn Hill (RCA Records)

  • Nominee Image

    'Goodnight Kisses' - Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)

  • Nominee Image

    'Let It Burn' - Jazmine Sullivan (RCA Records)

  • Nominee Image

    'Beauty Behind the Madness' - The Weeknd (Republic Records)

  • Nominee Image

    'Empire (Original Soundtrack from Season One)' - Empire Cast (Columbia Records)

  • Nominee Image

    'Forever Charlie' - Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)

  • Nominee Image

    'Unbreakable' - Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

  • Nominee Image

    'Woman' - Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'Conqueror' - Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett (Columbia)

  • Nominee Image

    'Freedom' - Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)

  • Nominee Image

    'No Sleeep' - Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

  • Nominee Image

    'Unbreakable' - Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

  • Nominee Image

    'You're So Beautiful' - Empire Cast feat. Jussie Smollett & Yazz (Columbia Records)
    WINNER

Literature

Back To Top
  • Nominee Image

    'Driving the King' - Ravi Howard (HarperCollins/Harper)

  • Nominee Image

    'Ghost Summer: Stories' - Tananarive Due (Prime Books)

  • Nominee Image

    'Mama's Boy' - ReShonda Tate Billingsley (Gallery Books, a division of Simon & Schuster)

  • Nominee Image

    'Stand Your Ground' - Victoria Christopher Murrary (Touchstone)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'Under the Udala Trees' - Chinelo Okparanta (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

  • Nominee Image

    '50 Billion Dollar Boss: African American Women Sharing Stories of Success in Entrepreneurship and Leadership' - Kathey Porter (Author), Andrea Hoffman (Author), (Palgrave Macmillan)

  • Nominee Image

    'Ghettoside: A True Story of Murder in America' - Jill Leovy (Spiegel & Grau)

  • Nominee Image

    'SHOWDOWN: Thurgood Marshall and the Supreme Court Nomination That Changed America' - Wil Haygood (Alfred A. Knopf)

  • Nominee Image

    'Spectacle: The Astonishing Life of Ota Benga' - Pamela Newkirk (HarperCollins/Amistad)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'The Light of the World' - Elizabeth Alexander (Grand Central Publishing)

  • Nominee Image

    'The Fishermen' - Chigozie Obioma (Little, Brown & Company)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'The Presidency in Black and White: My Up-Close View of Three Presidents and Race in America' - April D. Ryan (Author), Elijah Cummings (Foreword By), (Rowman & Littlefield Publishers)

  • Nominee Image

    'The Star Side of Bird Hill' - Naomi Jackson (Penguin Press)

  • Nominee Image

    'The Turner House' - Angela Flournoy (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

  • Nominee Image

    'The Wind In The Reeds: A Storm, A Play And The City That Could Not Be Broken' - Wendell Pierce (Author), Rod Dreher (Author), (Riverhead Books)

  • Nominee Image

    'After the Dance: My Life with Marvin Gaye' - Jan Gaye (Author), David Ritz (With), (HarperCollins/Amistad)

  • Nominee Image

    'Between The World and Me' - Ta-Nehisi Coates (Spiegel & Grau)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'One Righteous Man: Samuel Battle and the Shattering of the Color Line in New York' - Arthur Browne (Beacon Press)

  • Nominee Image

    'Power Forward: My Presidential Education' - Reggie Love (Simon & Schuster)

  • Nominee Image

    'Year of Yes: How to Dance It Out, Stand In the Sun and Be Your Own Person' - Shonda Rhimes (Simon & Schuster)

  • Nominee Image

    'Big Words to Little Me: Tips and Advice for the Younger Self' - Sakina Ibrahim (Author), Jessie Lee (With), (Createspace (Self published))

  • Nominee Image

    'Free Your Mind: An African American Guide to Meditation and Freedom' - Cortez R. Rainey (CreateSpace)

  • Nominee Image

    'Grandbaby Cakes: Modern Recipes, Vintage Charm, Soulful Memories' - Jocelyn Delk Adams (Agate Surrey)

  • Nominee Image

    'Keep Calm... It's Just Real Estate: Your No-Stress Guide To Buying A Home' - Egypt Sherrod (Author), Amber Noble Garland (Contributor) (Perseus/Running Press)

  • Nominee Image

    'Soul Food Love: Healthy Recipes Inspired by One Hundred Years of Cooking in a Black Family' - Alice Randall (Author), Caroline Randall Williams (Author), (Clarkson Potter)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'Catalog of Unabashed Gratitude' - Ross Gay (University of Pittsburgh Press)

  • Nominee Image

    'How to Be Drawn' - Terrance Hayes (Penguin Books / Penguin Random House)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'Reconnaissance' - Carl Phillips (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

  • Nominee Image

    'Redbone' - Mahogany L. Browne (Willow Books)

  • Nominee Image

    'Wild Hundreds' - Nate Marshall (University of Pittsburgh Press)

  • Nominee Image

    'Chasing Freedom: The Life Journeys of Harriet Tubman and Susan B. Anthony, Inspired by Historical Facts' - Nikki Grimes (Author), Michele Wood (Illustrator), (Orchard Books / Scholastic )

  • Nominee Image

    'Gordon Parks How the Photographer Captured Black and White America' - Carole Boston Weatherford (Author), Jamey Christoph (Illustrator), (Albert Whitman & Company)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'Granddaddy's Turn: A Journey to the Ballot Box' - Michael S. Bandy (Author), Eric Stein (Author), James E. Ransome (Illustrator), (Candlewick Press)

  • Nominee Image

    'If You Plant a Seed' - Kadir Nelson (Balzer + Bray, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers)

  • Nominee Image

    'New Shoes' - Susan Lynn Meyer (Author), Eric Velasquez (Illustrator), (Holiday House)

  • Nominee Image

    'Rhythm Ride: A Road Trip Through the Motown Sound' - Andrea Davis Pinkney (Roaring Brook Press)

  • Nominee Image

    'Stella By Starlight' - Sharon Draper (Simon & Schuster)

  • Nominee Image

    'Untwine' - Edwidge Danticat (Scholastic Press)

  • Nominee Image

    'X: A Novel' - Ilyasah Shabazz (Author), Kekla Magoon (With), (Candlewick Press)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'You Are Wonderfully Made: 12 Life-Changing Principles for Teen Girls to Embrace' - Gwen Richardson (Author), Sylvia Daye Richardson (Author), (Cushcity Communications)

Motion Picture

Back To Top
  • Nominee Image

    'Beasts of No Nation' (Netflix)

  • Nominee Image

    'Concussion' (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

  • Nominee Image

    'Creed' (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

  • Nominee Image

    'Dope' (Open Road Films)

  • Nominee Image

    'Straight Outta Compton' (Universal Pictures)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Abraham Attah - 'Beasts of No Nation' (Netflix)

  • Nominee Image

    Chiwetel Ejiofor - 'Secret in Their Eyes' (STX Entertainment)

  • Nominee Image

    Michael B. Jordan - 'Creed' (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Michael Ealy - 'The Perfect Guy' (Screen Gems)

  • Nominee Image

    Will Smith - 'Concussion' (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

  • Nominee Image

    Lauren 'Keke' Palmer - 'Brotherly Love' (Flavor Unit)

  • Nominee Image

    Sanaa Lathan - 'The Perfect Guy' (Screen Gems)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Teyonah Parris - 'Chi-Raq' (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

  • Nominee Image

    Viola Davis - 'Lila and Eve' (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

  • Nominee Image

    Zoe Saldana - 'Infinitely Polar Bear' (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • Nominee Image

    Chiwetel Ejiofor - 'The Martian' (20th Century Fox)

  • Nominee Image

    Corey Hawkins - 'Straight Outta Compton' (Universal Pictures)

  • Nominee Image

    Forest Whitaker - 'Southpaw' (The Weinstein Company)

  • Nominee Image

    Idris Elba - 'Beasts of No Nation' (Netflix)

  • Nominee Image

    O'Shea Jackson, Jr. - 'Straight Outta Compton' (Universal Pictures)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Angela Bassett - 'Chi-Raq' (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

  • Nominee Image

    Gugu Mbatha-Raw - 'Concussion' (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

  • Nominee Image

    Jennifer Hudson - 'Chi-Raq' (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

  • Nominee Image

    Phylicia Rashad - 'Creed' (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Tessa Thompson - 'Creed' (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

  • Nominee Image

    'Beasts of No Nation' (Netflix)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'Brotherly Love' (Flavor Unit)

  • Nominee Image

    'Chi-Raq' (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

  • Nominee Image

    'Infinitely Polar Bear' (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • Nominee Image

    'Secret in Their Eyes' (STX Entertainment)

Documentary

Back To Top
  • Nominee Image

    'Amy' (A24)

  • Nominee Image

    'Dreamcatcher' (Rise Films, Green Acres Films & Vixen Films in association with Impact Partners and Artemis Rising Foundation)

  • Nominee Image

    'In My Father's House' (Break Thru Films)

  • Nominee Image

    'The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution' (PBS Distribution/Firelight Films)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    'What Happened, Miss Simone?' (A Radical Media Production in Association with Moxie Firecracker for Netflix)

  • Nominee Image

    'August Wilson: The Ground on Which I Stand' (PBS)

  • Nominee Image

    'Belief' (OWN)

  • Nominee Image

    'Kareem: Minority of One' (HBO)

  • Nominee Image

    'Light Girls' (OWN)

  • Nominee Image

    'Muhammad Ali: The People's Champ' (BET)
    WINNER

Writing

Back To Top
  • Nominee Image

    Alan Yang, Aziz Ansari - 'Master of None' - Parents (Netflix)

  • Nominee Image

    Jennie Snyder Urman - 'Jane The Virgin' - Chapter Twenty-Three (The CW)

  • Nominee Image

    Jill Soloway - 'Transparent' - Kina Hora (Amazon Video)

  • Nominee Image

    Jordan Peele, Keegan-Michael Key, Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Rebecca Drysdale, Colton Dunn, Phil Augusta Jackson, Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders, Rich Talarico - 'Key & Peele' - Y'all Ready For This? (Comedy Central)

  • Nominee Image

    Kenya M. Barris - 'black-ish' - The Word (ABC)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Erika Green Swafford, Doug Stockstill - 'How to Get Away with Murder' - Mama's Here Now (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    John Ridley - 'American Crime' - Episode 1 (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    LaToya Morgan - 'TURN: Washington's Spies' - False Flag (AMC)

  • Nominee Image

    Lee Daniels, Danny Strong - 'Empire' - Pilot (FOX)

  • Nominee Image

    Mara Brock Akil, Jameal Turner, Keli Goff - 'Being Mary Jane' - Sparrow (BET)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Screenplay by Dee Rees and Christopher Cleveland & Bettina Gilois; Story by Dee Rees and Horton Foote - 'Bessie' (HBO)

  • Nominee Image

    Lawrence Hill, Clement Virgo - 'The Book of Negroes' (BET)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Michael S. Bandy, Eric Stein - 'White Water' (TV One)

  • Nominee Image

    Nzingha Stewart - 'With this Ring' (Lifetime)

  • Nominee Image

    Shem Bitterman - 'Whitney' (Lifetime)

  • Nominee Image

    Alan Wenkus, Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge - 'Straight Outta Compton' (Universal Pictures)

  • Nominee Image

    Christopher Cleveland & Bettina Gilois, Grant Thompson - 'McFarland USA' (Walt Disney Pictures)

  • Nominee Image

    Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley - 'Inside Out' (Disney/Pixar)

  • Nominee Image

    Rick Famuyiwa - 'Dope' (Open Road Films)

  • Nominee Image

    Ryan Coogler, Aaron Covington - 'Creed' (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)
    WINNER

Directing

Back To Top
  • Nominee Image

    Aziz Ansari - 'Master of None' - Parents (Netflix)

  • Nominee Image

    Brad Silberling - 'Jane The Virgin' - Chapter Twenty-Three (The CW)

  • Nominee Image

    Don Cheadle - 'House of Lies' - The Urge to Save Humanity is Almost Always a False Front for the Urge to Rule (Showtime)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Peter Atencio - 'Key & Peele' - The End (Comedy Central)

  • Nominee Image

    Stan Lathan - 'Real Husbands of Hollywood' - Cabin Pressure (BET)

  • Nominee Image

    Ernest Dickerson - 'Hand of God' - Welcome the Stranger (Amazon Video)

  • Nominee Image

    John Ridley - 'American Crime' - Episode 1 (ABC)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Lee Daniels - 'Empire' - Pilot (FOX)

  • Nominee Image

    Millicent Shelton - 'American Crime' - Episode Ten (ABC)

  • Nominee Image

    Salim Akil - 'Being Mary Jane' - Sparrow (BET)

  • Nominee Image

    Christine Swanson - 'For the Love of Ruth' (TV One)

  • Nominee Image

    Dee Rees - 'Bessie' (HBO)
    WINNER

  • Nominee Image

    Nzingha Stewart - 'With this Ring' (Lifetime)

  • Nominee Image

    Rusty Cundieff - 'White Water' (TV One)

  • Nominee Image

    Salim Akil - 'The Start Up' (BET)

  • Nominee Image

    Alfonso Gomez-Rejon - 'Me and Earl and the Dying Girl' (Fox Searchlight Pictures / Rhode Island Ave)

  • Nominee Image

    Charles Stone, III - 'Lila and Eve' (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

  • Nominee Image

    F. Gary Gray - 'Straight Outta Compton' (Universal Pictures)

  • Nominee Image

    Rick Famuyiwa - 'Dope' (Open Road Films)

  • Nominee Image

    Ryan Coogler - 'Creed' (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)
    WINNER

Animated/CGI

Back To Top
  • Nominee Image

    Aisha Tyler - 'Archer' (FX Networks)

  • Nominee Image

    Audra McDonald - 'Doc McStuffins' (Disney Junior)

  • Nominee Image

    Loretta Devine - 'Doc McStuffins' (Disney Channel)

  • Nominee Image

    Wanda Sykes - 'Penn Zero' (Disney XD)

  • Nominee Image

    Jeffrey Wright - 'The Good Dinosaur' (Disney/Pixar)